The hottest day of the year for Falcon Canoe Club's annual Hasler race. The well organised race sets high standards with marshals in key locations and smooth administration. Gourmet coffee and home made cakes for those that wanted to sit in the sun and spectate. Falcon Canoe Club's website and a link to the prerace information.

Video of starts and portage

The complete gallery may be viewed here in high quality on olypics.co.uk and here on flickr.com/paddling

Provisional Results: Falcon 2017

Provisional Results Falcon 2017

Div1
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 LUKE BOWYER ELM S 1 01:19:24
2 CONNOR PETERS LON S 1 01:19:25 20
3 JAMES KING FOX S 1 01:20:56 19
4 ANDREW DANIELS LON S 1 01:25:39 18
Div2
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 BEN HANSELL BAS SM 2 01:22:33 20
2 WILL SCAMMELL LON J 2 01:22:40 19
3 CAMERON KELLY BAS S 2 01:22:44 18
4 JAMES HINVES SOU V 2 01:25:37 17
5 TOM DAWSON FOX S 2 01:26:42 16
6 ARTHUR URQUHART BAN J 2 01:31:43 15
MAX HARPER BAN J 2 rtd
JOSHUA WESTWOOD FOX S 2 rtd
Div3
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 JENNY WITHERS ELM F 3 01:25:05
2 MATTHEW HINVES SOU J 3 01:25:33 20
3 JAMES TREADGOLD RDG V 3 01:26:09 19
4 DANIEL GRIMSEY SOU J 3 01:26:10 18
5 DUNCAN EDWARDS RDG S 3 01:28:02 17
6 THOMAS CRONK LON S 3 01:28:06 16
7 JARVIS MACNAB PAN J 3 01:29:07 15
8 BRIAN GREENHAM RDG V 3 01:29:08 14
9 NICK HERBERT FOX V 3 01:30:06 13
10 DOM MURPHY BAN V 3 01:30:21 12
11 LENNY CLARK RAF S 3 01:31:44
12 REBECCA SEIKA BAN F 3 01:32:18 11
13 ROBIN FLACK BAN SM 3 01:32:21 10
14 DAMON GRIMSEY SOU V 3 01:34:29 9
15 GEORGE URQUHART BAN J 3 01:37:20 8
16 CHRIS BLACKER SOU S 3 01:44:56 7
HARRY VENESS BAS J 3 rtd
MARCUS FOLEY ELM J 3 rtd
JACOB MILLARD FOX J 3 rtd
Div4
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 CHRIS BOOTH FOX S 4 00:58:01 20
2 KATE HIPKINS LON JF 4 00:58:39 19
3 NICK STORMONT FOX SM 4 00:59:08 18
4 JAMES BENNETT CKP J 4 00:59:10 17
5 EAMON QUIGLEY RIC V 4 00:59:24
6 XAVIER HINVES SOU J 4 00:59:27 16
7 MARK PEARCE LON VM 4 00:59:39 15
8 MATTHEW PICKIN FOX S 4 00:59:47 14
9 CHARLIE MORRIS FOX J 4 00:59:48 13
10 ANDY FIELD RDG VM 4 01:00:11 12
11 FELIX MACKEN CKP JM 4 01:00:37 11
12 ALEX VENESS BAS J 4 01:00:42 10
13 JASON BELL BAN V 4 01:01:03 9
14 DANIEL GORST SOU J 4 01:01:13 8
15 MATTHEW DRAY CKP JM 4 01:01:18 7
16 DAVID JAULT BAN V 4 01:01:41 6
17 JAMIE COX BAS V 5 01:02:30 5
ANNELIES FLACK BAN F 4 rtd
EVAN SHEPHARD RDG S 4 rtd
Div5
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 FRANK NASH FOX J 5 01:00:58 20 P4
2 JACK GILBERT-JOHNS SOU J 5 01:00:59 19 P4
3 STEVEN BUSH DEV SM 5 01:01:04 P4
4 BOB EDMOND-SEAL FOX V 5 01:01:31 18
5 MASON DURANT FOX SM 5 01:02:33 17
6 HERIBERT RAMROTH FOX V 5 01:03:08 16
7 RICHARD REMINGTON FOX V 5 01:03:22 15
8 SOPHIE LONG FOX JF 5 01:03:26 14
9 OLIVER TICKELL FOX V 5 01:03:29 13
10 JOE WHITTAKER RIC J 5 01:03:30
11 CHRIS BATES FOX VM 5 01:03:31 12
12 MATTHEW VILLARUEL EAL S 5 01:03:45
13 ANNIE WEBSTER FOX F 5 01:03:53 11
14 CHARLES LANGLANDS SOU V 5 01:03:57 10
15 GAVIN LUKE PAN V 5 01:04:04 9
16 TREVOR JENKINS LON S 5 01:04:18 8
17 LEO GREEN LON SM 5 01:06:00 7
18 PHIL MUSGRAVE RDG VM 5 01:06:04 6
19 GUY BYRD BAN J 5 01:06:09 5
20 MARK LATCHEM BAN S 5 01:06:33 4
21 GEORGE FIRTH LON J 5 01:06:34 3
22 MIKE CROSSMAN RDG V 5 01:08:25 1 ?D
23 SOPHIE MITCHELL LON SF 5 01:08:41 1 ?D
24 ANDY SOLWAY FOX V 5 01:10:09 1 ?D
25 HENK SMITH POO VM 5 01:10:18 ?D
26 BRIAN HAMMOND RDG V 5 01:39:02 1 ?D
TOMMY EWART-BROOKES FOX JM 5 rtd
DES HAYES RDG VM 5 rtd
Div6
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 DOMINIC RAVEN LON J 6 01:04:42 20 P5
2 STEPHANE HELLE FOX SM 6 01:04:45 19 P5
3 MORGAN TADMAN FOX J 6 01:04:58 18 P5
4 MARC GUTTERIDGE RDG VM 6 01:05:32 17
5 MATTHEW TURNER CKP JM 6 01:05:36 16
6 MIKE HARLOW RIC V 6 01:06:01
7 CHRIS BAKER FOX VM 6 01:07:01 15
8 ASHLEY WHITTAKER RIC V 7 01:07:19
9 LIZ MURNAGHAN BAS VF 6 01:07:21 14
10 DOMINIC STANLEY FOX J 6 01:07:34 13
11 ROSS MACKEN CKP SM 6 01:07:36 12
12 MICHAEL WALTER FOX V 6 01:07:43 11
13 HENRY EDMOND-SEAL FOX J 6 01:07:51 10
14 STUART HUTCHINSON RDG S 6 01:08:13 9
15 HARRY CRITCHFIELD BAN J 6 01:09:22 8
16 ALAN ARCHONDAKIS LON V 6 01:09:27 7
17 CAI THOMAS EAL J 6 01:10:35
18 SEUMAS MUNRO RDG V 6 01:13:06 1 ?D
NOAH MOXON BAN J 6 rtd
Div7
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 DYLON LEVY BAN SM 7 00:32:19 20 P6
2 ALEX GREENAWAY FOX SM 7 00:32:24 19 P6
3 TREVOR DU PLOOY FOX V 7 00:32:42 18 P6
4 TOM ROWE FOX JM 7 00:32:51 17 P6
5 TOMMY FITZGERALD PAN JM 7 00:32:53 16 P6
6 MADELEINE PEARCE LON JF 7 00:32:59 15 P6
7 LEO VILLARUEL EAL J 7 00:33:04 P6
8 LOUIS SUEN CKP SM 7 00:33:45 14
9 DEREK SILBY BAN V 7 00:33:48 13
10 CHARLIE CRAMER SOU J 7 00:34:18 12
11 RIA CHIPPINGTON LON JF 7 00:34:21 11
12 JOHN CARLO DIMACULANGAN BAN JM 7 00:34:26 10
13 STEFANIE REISS FOX SF 7 00:34:28 9
14 PAUL SELLER FOX SM 7 00:34:31 8
15 PAUL SANDY BAS S 8 00:34:35 7 P7
16 EMILY RAYNER FOX SF 7 00:34:36 6
17 CHRIS PEARSON HEN V 7 00:34:51 5
18 IMOGEN STREET WOK JF 7 00:35:11 4
19 IAN PALMER PAN V 7 00:35:21 3
20 SAM WELLER DEV SM 7 00:36:10
21 DAWN SIMPKINS BAN VF 7 00:36:51 2
22 OLIVER JAULT BAN J 7 00:37:29 1 ?D
23 FIONA MACLEOD BAN VF 7 00:37:39 1 ?D
24 STEVE PERRY BAN VM 7 00:38:04 1 ?D
25 DAN SLOAN DEV SM 7 00:39:43 ?D
26 ARTHUR WROE-PATTULLO FOX JM 7 00:40:07 1 ?D
ALFIE BROWN EAL J 7 dns
HARRY FREELAND FOX J 7 rtd
Div8
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 PATRICK RUDOZ FOX SM 8 00:33:23 20 P7
2 LANCE SUNGA BAN JM 8 00:33:28 19 P7
3 SHIRLEY KEETON PAN VF 8 00:34:26 18 P7
4 RACHEL TEMPLE-FRY BAN F 8 00:34:29 17 P7
5 RACHAEL SPANTON RDG SF 8 00:34:34 16 P7
6 JOHANNA RAMROTH FOX SF 8 00:34:39 15 P7
7 JIM KEW BAS VM 8 00:34:56 14 P7
8 GABRIEL POPHAM FOX J 8 00:35:02 13 P7
9 JOSHUA PERRY BAN J 8 00:35:34 12
10 MARTINE HUISMAN SOU VF 8 00:35:47 11
11 WILLIAM PEPPER BAN J 8 00:35:53 10
12 SIMON LIDDIARD FOX SM 8 00:36:03 9
13 DAVID RUSSELL PAN JM 8 00:36:11 8
14 JODY BARKER RDG F 8 00:36:15 7
15 PHILIP LEVKOVSKYY EAL J 8 00:36:47
16 NATHAN MORRIS BAS JM 8 00:37:04 6
17 ROBERT AMES BAS VM 8 00:37:09 5
18 CEREDIG THOMAS EAL VM 8 00:37:10
19 ROSA DAVISON BAN JF 8 00:37:19 4
20 JASPER BELL BAN J 8 00:38:09 3
21 GEORGIA FENWICK LON JF 8 00:39:14 1 ?D
22 MAIRI FRANKLIN FOX JF 8 00:40:24 1 ?D
23 SHARON CRUISE SOU F 8 00:40:40 1 ?D
24 ROBYN WEBB BAN F 8 00:43:59 1 ?D
Div9
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 GREG MOOK FOX SM 9 00:34:18 P7
2 LOUIS RAWLINSON CKP JM 9 00:36:37 20 P8
3 RACHEL NELSON RDG JF 9 00:37:22 19
4 DENI PANEV FOX JM 9 00:37:26 18
5 LUCY GINSBURG FOX SF 9 00:38:40 17
6 MICHAEL SIMPSON BAS V 9 00:38:43 16
7 ELLIE KEW BAS JF 9 00:38:50 15
8 JESSICA FRASER FOX JF 9 00:39:57 14
9 GEORGE SCAMMELL LON VM 9 00:40:07 13
10 ADAM NILAND FOX JM 9 00:41:49 12
11 DEBBIE CARPENTER BAS VF 9 00:41:57 11
U12 M
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 KOEN AYRAN FOX JM U12M 00:17:26 20
2 ALI KABEER WOK J U12M 00:17:57 19
3 FLETCHER CRAMER SOU J U12M 00:18:18 18
4 CHARLIE BEESON RDG JM U12M 00:19:38 17
5 CORMAC TIETEMA RDG J U12M 00:19:45 16
6 JOSEPH ELLIS BAN JM U12M 00:20:59 15
7 WILLIAM LARNER BAN J U12M 00:21:17 14
8 JAMES LYNN BAN JM U12M 00:22:25 13
9 LEONARDO LUPPI FOX JM U12M 00:24:50 12
U12 F
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 IZZY BAYLISS BAN JF U12F 00:18:10 20
2 BETH PERRY SOU JF U12F 00:18:26 19
3 CATHERINE LONG FOX JF U12F 00:19:10 18
4 ANNABEL HUTCHINSON RDG JF U12F 00:19:29 17
5 NORA JEPSON FOX JF U12F 00:19:50 16
6 EVE RISBRIDGER BAN JF U12F 00:21:38 15
7 ETAIN BARRY BAN JF U12F 00:23:13 14
U10 M
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 GRUFF THOMAS EAL JM U10M 00:17:35 20
2 TOBY RAVEN LON JM U10M 00:18:43 19
3 JACK NILAND FOX JM U10M 00:18:53 18
4 JACK RAVEN LON JM U10M 00:20:07 17
5 BRUNO MUSZKA RDG JM U10M 00:20:33 16
6 JENSEN MACNAB PAN J U10M 00:24:17 15
7 THOMAS KING FOX JM U10M 00:26:58 14
U10 F
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 ELIZABETH HARTE BAN JF U10F 00:21:37 20
2 OLIVIA VILLARUEL EAL JF U10F 00:22:16 19
3 ISABELLA MURPHY BAN JF U10F 00:22:18 18
4 CATHERINE BECK BAN JF U10F 00:24:10 17
Div2_2
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 LIZZIE POLGREEN
BILLY BUTLER
FOX
FOX
F
S
3
1
01:19:30 20
20
Div3_3
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 THOMAS LEISSING
JEREMY FREELAND
FOX
FOX
S
V
3
3
01:19:34 20
20
2 KATHERINE WILSON
JAMES NEW
RDG
RDG
F
S
3
3
01:22:46 19
19
3 SIMON TILBURY-CLARKE
STEPHEN LEONARD
PAN
PAN
J
J
3
3
01:24:24 18
18
THOMAS MARAUN
DEAN WISE
FOX
FOX
VM
S
3
3
rtd
Div4_4
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 IMOGEN COLLINS
RORY TIETEMA
RDG
RDG
F
JM
4
4
00:54:10 20
20
2 STEVE WILLIS
TIRIL SANDE
SOU
SOU
V
SF
4
4
00:54:30 19
19
3 KIERAN TODD
ALEX BOWYER
FOX
RAF
J
S
4
4
00:54:44 18
4 NICK KAY
DENNIS STORMONT
FOX
FOX
V
V
4
4
00:56:42 17
17
5 NICK BARNETT
ADAM DUMOLO
FOX
FOX
V
S
4
4
00:57:16 16
16
6 JONATHAN FENWICK
DAVID RIDGELY
LON
LON
V
V
4
4
00:57:38 15
15
7 ROBIN TILBURY
MATT WESTALL
PAN
PAN
V
S
5
4
00:57:57 14
14
8 ANDY FLACK
MAX DAVISON
BAN
BAN
V
V
4
4
01:05:10 1
1
Div5_5
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 RICHARD GILBERT-JOHNS
JERRY CONWAY
SOU
SOU
V
V
5
5
00:58:14 20
20
2 NIGEL FRANKLAND
ERIKA HUTCHINSON
RDG
RDG
V
VF
4
6
00:58:16 19
19
3 MIRIAM GRAHAM
DAVID SACKMAN
RDG
RDG
VF
V
6
4
00:58:21 18
18
4 STEWART CHIPPINGTON
IAN ROBSON
LON
LON
S
V
5
5
00:59:13 17
17
5 WILL HARTE
NEIL URQUHART
BAN
BAN
V
V
5
5
00:59:23 16
16
6 CAROLINE WALKER
PETER WALKER
PAN
PAN
VF
V
6
5
00:59:27 15
15
7 MARIA MUSGAARD
MORTEN LIDEGAARD
FOX
FOX
F
VM
6
4
01:01:46 14
14
8 GRAHAM WARLAND
GARY HARPER
BAN
BAN
V
V
6
5
01:01:48 13
13
9 ENDA RYAN
NIGEL JEFFRESON
SOU
SOU
V
V
5
5
01:03:05 12
12
Div6_6
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 STUART BELL
JONPAUL MCCOURT
DEV
DEV
V
SM
5
7
00:59:59
2 JOANNA CLARKE
JACOB PARKER
SOU
SOU
F
J
6
6
01:00:07 20
20
3 JAMES DONOVAN
TOM DONOVAN
LON
LON
JM
JM
6
6
01:00:37 19
19
4 SIOBHAN URQUHART
HELEN HARPER
BAN
BAN
VF
VF
6
6
01:01:05 18
18
5 DOMINIQUE LUCAS
CATHERINE GAFFARD
RDG
RDG
V
VF
6
6
01:02:54 17
17
6 VICKY METCALFE
FAY BUTLER
PAN
PAN
VF
VF
6
7
01:03:06 16
16
7 JAMES MITCHELL
TOBY HEXT
BAN
BAN
J
JM
5
7
01:03:37 15
15
8 JULIAN KNIGHT
PIP KNIGHT
FOX
FOX
V
JF
6
6
01:04:35 14
14
9 BECCI MORRIS
PETER ROTHERY
FOX
FOX
VF
VM
7
6
01:09:01 13
13
Div7_7
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 CASPER ANDERSEN
HOLLY MOBBS
BAS
BAS
JM
JF
8
6
00:31:14 20
20
2 ANNA EDMOND-SEAL
MIKE TADMAN
FOX
FOX
VF
V
7
7
00:31:17 19
19
3 FELICITY DYNDOR
RACHAEL NIXON
BAN
BAN
F
F
7
7
00:31:27 18
18
4 CHRISTINE PETERSEN
SIMON PETERSEN
BAN
BAN
VF
V
7
7
00:31:44 17
17
5 STEPHEN GOULD
JACK CLARK
FOX
FOX
VM
S
6
8
00:31:47 16
16
6 JULIA HALL
KLARA JEPSON
FOX
FOX
JF
JF
7
7
00:31:58 15
15
7 SAM PEARCE
RAY PEARCE
BAN
BAN
S
V
8
6
00:32:13 14
14
8 DAVID WOODCOCK
ZOE DYNDOR
BAN
BAN
V
SF
7
8
00:32:17 13
13
9 CHARLIE FREELAND
RORY BISHOP
FOX
FOX
J
J
7
7
00:32:19 12
12
10 ROB SIBLEY
DEBBIE HUNTER
FOX
FOX
V
VF
6
8
00:32:23 11
11
11 DAVE HOWIE
TINA LOOI
BAS
BAS
V
VF
5
9
00:32:37 10
10
12 CHRISTOPHER HOTCHKISS
DIANA HOTCHKISS
ACU
IND
VM
F
7
7
00:32:41
13 EDDIE LEE
TONY JACOBS
LON
LON
VM
V
7
7
00:32:42 9
9
14 PHOEBE HARBRIDGE-HUI
VICKI ELSON-SMITH
RDG
RDG
JF
VF
7
8
00:32:49 8
8
15 NIKKI JACOBY
TIMEA MUSZKA
RDG
RDG
VF
VF
7
7
00:32:57 7
7
16 PHIL AMEY
RICHARD HEWITT
SOU
SOU
V
V
7
7
00:34:09 6
6
17 KITTY KNIGHT
DAVID WATERS
FOX
FOX
JF
V
7
7
00:34:59 1
1
18 MALCOLM GILKS
PAUL SMITH
BAN
BAN
VM
V
9
6
00:35:37 1
1
Div8_8
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 ALAN EBBAGE
CAROLINE EBBAGE
BAS
BAS
V
VF
8
8
00:33:08 20
20
2 DEBBIE HUNT
STEPHEN HIGHAM
BAN
BAN
VF
VM
8
8
00:34:57 19
19
3 JANE GLYNN
DAVID HUGHES
BEJ
BEJ
VF
V
8
8
00:36:21 18
18
4 JACQUI SMITH
ABIGAIL BECK
BAN
BAN
VF
JF
8
9
00:37:14 1
1
Div9_9
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 POPPY GILBERT-JOHNS
ANDRE HINVES
SOU
SOU
JF
JM
9
9
00:35:50 20
20
2 GEMMA PROSSER
GRACE PROBITTS
FOX
FOX
JF
JF
9
9
00:35:54 19
19
3 JOANNA LYDER
JUSHANAE WILLIAMS
FOX
FOX
JF
JF
9
9
00:38:03 18
18
4 ARCHIE TYACK
JULIAN GLORIA
FOX
FOX
JM
JM
9
9
00:39:24 17
17
5 SHIRLEY WATERHOUSE
DEBBIE ANDERSON
BAN
BAN
VF
VF
9
9
00:41:11 16
16
U12 MiniK2
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 KOEN AYRAN
CATHERINE LONG
FOX
FOX
JM
JF
U12M
U12F
00:15:34 20
20
2 BETH PERRY
FLETCHER CRAMER
SOU
SOU
JF
J
U12F
U12M
00:15:45 19
19
3 WILLIAM LARNER
IZZY BAYLISS
BAN
BAN
J
JF
U12M
U12F
00:15:56 18
18
4 CORMAC TIETEMA
CHARLIE BEESON
RDG
RDG
J
JM
U12M
U12M
00:16:36 17
17
5 EVE RISBRIDGER
JAMES LYNN
BAN
BAN
JF
JM
U12F
U12M
00:19:15 16
16
U10 MiniK2
Position Name Club Class Div Time Points P/D
1 JACK RAVEN
TOBY RAVEN
LON
LON
JM
JM
U10M
U10M
00:16:50 20
20
2 ELIZABETH HARTE
ISABELLA MURPHY
BAN
BAN
JF
JF
U10F
U10F
00:23:26 19
19
P/D divs 1, 2 & 3 K1
P/D Time
P to Div 1 01:20:58.10
P to Div 2 01:27:16.01
P/D divs 4, 5 & 6 K1
P/D Time
P to Div 3 00:57:29.67
P to Div 4 01:01:24.69
P to Div 5 01:05:16.90
P/D divs 7, 8 & 9 K1
P/D Time
P to Div 5 00:31:23.07
P to Div 6 00:33:14.71
P to Div 7 00:35:07.70
P to Div 8 00:36:59.34
P/D divs 4, 5 & 6 K2
P/D Time
P to Div 3 00:53:37.46
P to Div 4 00:57:29.67
P to Div 5 01:01:24.69
P/D divs 7, 8 & 9 K2
P/D Time
P to Div 6 00:30:23.07
P to Div 7 00:33:14.71
P to Div 8 00:35:07.70
Club points
Club Points Overall
Falcon CC 235 10
Southampton CC 232 9
Reading CC 224 8
Banbury & District 216 7
Longridge CC 214 6
Basingstoke CC 198 5
Pangbourne CC 184 4
Cokethorpe School CC 97 3
Bourne End Jun Sports Club 36 2
Henley CC 5 1
Wokingham CC 4 1
Lightning points
Club Points
Banbury & District 252
Falcon CC 138
Reading CC 100
Longridge CC 76
Southampton CC 75
Ealing CC 39
Wokingham CC 19
Pangbourne CC 15